Young Democrats of Rhode Island PAC announces first round of 2018 endorsements

The Young Democrats of Rhode Island Political Action Committee (YDRI PAC) is proud to announce our first round of 2018 endorsements.

“These candidates were selected based on their commitment to the values that young Rhode Islanders care about. Their willingness to take hard stands on the most pressing issues of our time is why they have earned our endorsement, including fighting to reverse the effects of climate change through rapid expansion of our green energy economy, investing in our schools and teachers, fighting for a $15 living minimum wage, expanding protections for workers, standing strong for women’s right to choose, and ensuring every Rhode Islander has access to a high quality and affordable education, housing, and healthcare,” said YDRI PAC Chair Michael Beauregard. “We are very proud to have over 21 young democrats running for various statewide offices in RI and our members are ready to work for these candidates all summer and into the fall elections.”

General Officers

Lieutenant Governor – Aaron Regunberg

Rhode Island House of Representatives

House District 3 (Providence) – Moira Walsh
House District 4 (Providence) – Rebecca Kislak
House District 5 (Providence)  – Marcia Ranglin-Vassell
House District 12 (Providence) – Joseph Almeida
House District 34 (Narragansett, Peace Dale, Wakefield) – Teresa Tanzi
House District 41 (Coventry, Scituate) – Michael Steiner
House District 60 (Pawtucket) – Karen Alzate
House District 66 (Barrington, East Providence) – Liana Cassar
House District 68 (Bristol, Warren) – Laufton Ascencao
House District 69 (Bristol, Portsmouth) – Susan Donovan
House District 72 (Middletown, Portsmouth) – Terri Cortvriend
House District 74 (Jamestown, Middletown) – Deborah Ruggiero

Rhode Island Senate

Senate District 9 (West Warwick) – Adam Satchell
Senate District 11 (Bristol, Portsmouth, Middletown) – Jim Seveney
Senate District 24 (Woonsocket, North Smithfield) – Melissa Murray
Senate District 28 (Cranston) – Joshua Miller
Senate District 30 (Warwick) – Jeanine Calkin
Senate District 32 (Barrington, Bristol, East Providence) – Cynthia Coyne
Senate District 34 (Charlestown, Richmond, Exeter, Hopkinton, West Greenwich) – Jennifer Douglas
Senate District 35 (East Greenwich, North Kingstown, South Kingstown, Narragansett) – Bridget Valverde

Municipal Office

Jacob Brier – Barrington Town Council
Jessica Vega – Central Falls City Council Ward 5
Lammis Vargas – Cranston City Council Ward 1
John Donegan – Cranston City Council Ward 3
Stephen Tranghese – Cranston City Council Ward 6
Andrew Maguire – Pawtucket City Council Ward 4
Meghan Kallman – Pawtucket City Council Ward 5
Janie Segui Rodriguez – Pawtucket City Council At-Large
Emmanuel Echevarria  – Pawtucket City Council At-Large
Elena Vasquez  – Pawtucket City Council At-Large
Justice Gaines – Providence City Council Ward 1
Jason Roias – Providence City Council Ward 4
Aaron Jaehnig – Providence City Council Ward 5
Kat Kerwin – Providence City Council Ward 12
Rachel Miller – Providence City Council Ward 13
Jeremy Rix – Warwick City Council Ward 2
Roberto Moreno – Pawtucket School Committee
Stacey Elliott – North Kingstown Town Council At-Large
Tanios BouRamia – Warwick School Committee District 1

YDRI PAC will announce a second round of 2018 endorsements following the primary election.

[From a press release]


UpriseRI is entirely supported by donations and advertising. Every little bit helps:

Become a Patron!


mm
About UpriseRI 80 Articles
The hardest working news org in Rhode Island!

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.